Connect with us

Uganda gets second Female Vice President as Museveni names new Female dominated Cabinet

News

Uganda gets second Female Vice President as Museveni names new Female dominated Cabinet

President Yoweri Museveni has Tuesday evening named a new candidate, appointing HE Jessica Rose Epel Alupo as his Vice President. Alupo becomes second woman in Uganda to hold this office, after Dr. Specioza Wandira Kazibwe who served from 1994-2003.

Alupo, a former military officer, also served as Education Minister in 2011. She takes over office from former Vice President Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi.

The President also appointed a female Prime Minister; Rt. Hon. Robinah Nabanja, while former Speaker of Parliament Rebecca Kadaga becomes 1st Prime Minister and Minister in charge of East African Affairs.

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:


1. H.E. the Vice President  ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
        (MAJ.RTD)


2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister  ─ HON. ROBINAH  
And Leader of Government   NABBANJA;
Business in Parliament    


3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. REBECCA
 Minister for East African    KADAGA;
 Community Affairs


4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister  ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;
 & Deputy Leader of Gov’t   
 Business in Parliament  


5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. LUKIA 
Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;
     

6. Minister of Education and  ─ HON. MUSEVENI 
Sports      JANET KATAAHA;
 

7. Minister, Office of the President─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA
 (Presidency)     BABALANDA;


8. Minister, Office of the President─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
 (Security)


9. Minister, Office of the President─ DR. MUSENERO
 Serviced by the State House  MONICA;
 Comptroller, in charge of Science,
 Technology and Innovation
 

10. Minister for Kampala Capital ─ HAJATI MISI
 City and Metropolitan Affairs   KABANDA;


11. Minister, Office of the Prime  ─ RT. HON. KASULE 
Minister (General Duties)   LUMUMBA; 


12. Government Chief Whip  ─ HON. TAYEBWA 
THOMAS;


13. Minister, Office of the Prime ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;
 Minister (Relief, Disaster 
Preparedness & Refugees     


14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI 
KITUTU;


15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal ─ HON. FRANK
Industry and Fisheries   TUMWEBAZE; 


16. Attorney-General   ─ MR. KIRYOWA 
KIWANUKA; 


17. Minister of Defence and   ─ HON.VINCENT      
        Veterans Affairs    SSEMPIJJA
BAMULANGAKI;


18. Minister of Energy and Minerals─ HON. RUTH 
        Development                                 NANKABIRWA; 


19. Minister of Finance, Planning ─ HON. MATIA
 And Economic Development  KASAIJA;     

20. Minister of Foreign    ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;
Affairs      


21. Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI; 
 And Social Development


22. Minister of Health   ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;


23. Minister of Information,   ─ DR. CHRIS    
        Communications Technology  BARYOMUNSI;
 And National Guidance
24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA 
                                                                OTAFIRE;


25. Minister of Justice and  ─
 Constitutional Affairs 


26. Minister of Lands, Housing ─ HON. JUDITH    
        And Urban Development                 NABAKOBA;


27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL 
                                                                MAGYEZI;  

28. Minister of Public Service   ─ HON. MURUULI 
                                                                MUKASA;


29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ─ HON. TOM BUTIME;
 And Antiquities.


30. Minister of Trade, Industry and  ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
 Cooperatives


31. Minister of Water and   ─ HON. CHEPTORIS 
        Environment                           MANGUSHO 


32. Minister of Works and  ─ GEN. KATUMBA
 Transport      WAMALA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)    


2. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)


Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of  the ─ HON. MUTASINGWA 
Vice President     DIANA NANKUNDA;
 
 
Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of  ─ HON. ANYAKUN 
The Prime Minister (Relief,   ESTHER DAVINIA;
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees)      


5. Minister of State, Office of  ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minster (Northern  GRACE FREEDOM;    Uganda) 


6. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
 Prime Minister (Karamoja)    


7. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO; 
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region)  


8. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. NAMUYANGU
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) KACHA JENNIFER;


9. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- 
 Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)  OBOTE;     

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. KYAKULAGA
Animal Industry and Fisheries  FRED BWIINO;
(Agriculture)     


11. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA
Animal Industry and Fisheries  BRIGHT;
 (Animal Industry)


12. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;
 Animal Industry and Fisheries
 (Fisheries)

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General  ─ HON. KAFUUZI 
JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence)  JACOB MARKSON   

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OLERU HUDA;
 And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
 Affairs)


Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for    ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA; 
East African Affairs    

     
Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO 
And Sports (Higher Education)  JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

    
18. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. DR. MORIKU   
And Sports (Primary Education) JOYCE KADUCU;


19. Minister of State for Education  ─ HON. OBUA DENIS 
And Sports (Sports)    HAMSON; 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAI
Minerals Development (Energy)  SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 


21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;
 Minerals Development (Minerals)


Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. HENRY
Planning and Economic   MUSAASIZI;
Development (General Duties)       


23. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. AMOS   
        Planning and Economic    LUGOLOOBI;
 Development (Planning)


24. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic 
Development (Privatization and 
Investment)     


25. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. KYEYUNE 
 Planning and Economic   HARUNA KASOLO;
        Development (Micro-Finance)


Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign ─ HON. ORYEM
Affairs (International Affairs)  OKELLO;


27. Minister of State for Foreign  ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)      


Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;


Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)    


29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABA SHITSI
Labour and Social Development SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)     


30. Minister of State for Gender,  ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;


Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial  
Relations)      


31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
 Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
 Labour and Social Development
 (Elderly Affairs)


Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA 
(General Duties)    KAWOYA;


34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET 
(Primary Health Care)   MUHAANGA   


Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE 
        Communication Technology and SSEBUGWAWO
        National Guidance


Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for    ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs    


Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala  ─ MR. KABUYE 
  Capital City and    KYOFATOGABYE;
 Metropolitan      

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;
        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)   


39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA; 
Housing and Urban  Development (Urban Development)      

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands)     ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;


Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for   ─ HON. VICTORIA
 Local Government    RUSOKE;


Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for    ─ MS. GRACE MARY  
 Public Service     MUGASA


Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities      


Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. GUME
Industry and Cooperatives  FREDRICK NGOBI;
(Cooperatives)    

45. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID; 
 Industry and Cooperatives      
        (Industry)


46. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET 
Industry and Cooperatives   NTABAAZI;
 (Trade) 


Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE; 
 And Environment (Environment) ANYWAR


48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
       And Environment (Water)      


Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)      


50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. FRED    BYAMUKAMA 
And Transport (Transport)   


SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA  – SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT


SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –   SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA   –  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE  – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE  – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – SECURITY

 NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA  – DEPTY SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA  – NATIONAL TREASURER
        NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in News

To Top
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: